Programme 2013

DUFF 2013>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Programme

 

 

Thursday, October 17

10.00 – 14.00 Dubrovnik Grammar School >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Animation Workshop


·       Workshop led by Jadranko Lopatić of FKVK Zaprešić, Croatia

§  For elementary school children of Dubrovnik

10.00 - 14.00 Art radionica Lazareti >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Documentary Workshop

·       Workshop led by Meritxell Colell of A Bao a Qu/Cinema en Curs, Barcelona

§  For high school students of Dubrovnik

 

09.00 – 12.00 The Sloboda Cinema

Kid's Choice – animated films >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> screenings for elementary school children

 

15.00 Workshops continued (as agreed with the workshop leaders)

 

16.00 - 18.00 Arts School Luka Sorkočević >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Film Poster Designing Workshop

·       Workshop led by Luko Piplica and Ivana Selmani of Arts School Luka Sorkočević, Dubrovnik)

§  For high school students of Dubrovnik

 

19.30 The Sloboda Cinema>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> >>>Opening of the Festival 

20.15 The Sloboda Cinema>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>1st Screening (Competition)

21.00 The Luža Hall (The Sloboda Cinema Lobby)>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Cocktail

 

Friday, October 17

10.00 – 14.00 Dubrovnik Grammar School >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Animation Workshop


10.00 - 14.00 Art radionica Lazareti >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Documentary Workshop

 

09.00 – 11.00 The Sloboda Cinema

Kid's Choice – animated films >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> screenings for elementary school children

 

11.00  The Sloboda Cinema>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>2nd Screening (Competition

 

12.00 The Luža Hall (The Sloboda Cinema Lobby) >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Guided Tour of the City

 

15.00 Workshops continued (as agreed with the workshop leaders)


16.00 - 18.00 Arts School Luka Sorkočević >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Film Poster Designing Workshop


 

16.00 The Sloboda Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Presentation: The Šipan Summer School of Film – A Decade

·            Introduced by Miro Bronzić i Nils Neubert of The Šipan Summer School of Film (60')

17.15  The Sloboda Cinema>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>3nd Screening (Competition)

·            The Luža Hall – Short-Cuts with authors / Hosted by Boško Picula, a film critic

19.00 The Sloboda Cinema>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>4rd Screening (Competition)

·            The Luža Hall – Short-Cuts with authors / Hosted by Boško Picula, a film critic

The Sloboda Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Free Screenings for the People of Dubrovnik and the Festival Guests

            21.00 >Balavica/Brat (2013), Cro., 17' , directed by Igor Mirković

   21.25 >Moja! Moja! Moja sobica!My!My! My Little Room! (2013), B&H/Cro., 15', directed by Barbara Vekarić

   21.45 >The Way, Way Back/Ljeto za sjećanje (2013), USA, 103', directed by Nat Faxon, Jim Rash

 

22.00  ARL (Lazareti)>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Party: House



 

 

Saturday, October 19

10.00 – 14.00 Dubrovnik Grammar School >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Animation Workshop


10.00 - 14.00 Art radionica Lazareti >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Documentary Workshop

10.00 – 14.00 Arts School Luka Sorkočević >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Film Poster Designing Workshop

 

 

10.00 The Sloboda Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>Arabian Nights – A Selection of Short Animated Films from the Arab World                                                    

o   Introduced by Mohamed Ghazala, Ph.D

§  Minia University professor of animation, director of ASIFA Egypt (120')

 

15.00 Workshops continued (as agreed with the workshop leaders)

                                                              
16.30 The Sloboda Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Introduction: The Mythos project 2012, Greece


·                     Introduced by Lucijana Pendo of Association Luža, Dubrovnik (30')

 

17.15  The Sloboda Cinema>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>5th Screening (Competition)

·            The Luža Hall – Short-Cuts with authors / Hosted by Boško Picula, a film critic

19.00 The Sloboda Cinema>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>6thScreening (Competition)

·            The Luža Hall – Short-Cuts with authors / Hosted by Boško Picula, a film critic


The Sloboda Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Free Screenings for The People of Dubrovnik and the Festival Guests


         21.00 >>>>>>>>> Rođendan/Birthday (2012), Cro., 18', directed by Petar Orešković

         21.20 >>>>>>>>> Bejrućani/Someone Beiruti (2013), Lebanon, 46', directed by Jude Chehab

         22.00 >>>>>>>>> Kauboji/Cowboys (2013), Cro., 90', directed by Tomislav Mršić

 


  



Sunday, October 20

 The Sloboda Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Closing of the Festival
       


10.00 >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Screening – Workshop films

10.15 >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Screening – Boško's Short-Cuts

10.30 >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Award Giving Ceremony

11.30 >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Screening – The Duff 2013 Award Winning Films

12.30 >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Y>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> See You Next Year!