Programme 2014

DUFF 2014 >>>>>>>>>>>>> Programme

 

Wednesday, October 15

 

10.00 – 11.00 The Sloboda Cinema

Kid's Choice – animated films >>>>>>>>>>>> 1st screening for the elementary schools of Dubrovnik

 

10.00 – 13.30 Dubrovnik Grammar School >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Animation workshop

·         Workshop led by Edo Lukman and Jasminka Bijelić Ljubić of ŠAF Čakovec

10.00 -13.00 Art Radionica Lazareti >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> One-minute film workshop

·         Workshop led by Janet Alilović of Udruga Luža, Dubrovnik



 

Thursday, October 16

 

09.00 – 10.00 The Sloboda Cinema

Kid's Choice – animated films >>>>>>>>>>>> 2nd screening for the elementary schools of Dubrovnik

10.00 – 11.00 The Sloboda Cinema

Kid's Choice – animated films >>>>>>>>>>>> 3rd screening for the elementary schools of Dubrovnik

 

10.00 – 13.30 Dubrovnik Grammar School >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Animation workshop

10.00 -13.00 Art Radionica Lazareti >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> One-minute film workshop

17.30 -19.00 The Visia Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> How to write a film review 1

·         Workshop led by Diana Nenadić of HFS, Zagreb

17.30 -19.00 The Visia Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> How to write a film review 2

·         Workshop led by Boško Picula, a film critic

 

19.30 The Sloboda Cinema: OPENING OF THE FESTIVAL

 

20.15 The Sloboda Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Official competition - Screening No.1



21.15 – 24.00 Luža (the Sloboda Cinema lobby) : Coctail party & DJ

 





Friday, October 17

08.30 – 09.30 The Sloboda Cinema

Kid's Choice – animated films >>>>>>>>>>>> 4th screening for the elementary schools of Dubrovnik

09.45 – 10.45 The Sloboda Cinema

Kid's Choice – animated films >>>>>>>>>>>> 5th screening for the elementary schools of Dubrovnik

 

10.00 – 13.30 Dubrovnik Grammar School >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Animation workshop

10.00 -13.00 Art Radionica Lazareti >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> One-minute film workshop

10.00 -14.00 Art radionica Lazareti >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> One-take film workshop

·         Workshop led by Jose Luis Munoz of 24 Fotogramas, Plasencia, Spain

10.00 -14.00 The Visia Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> How to write a film review 1

10.00 -14.00 The Visia Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> How to write a film review 2

11.00 The Sloboda Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Official competition - Screening No.2

 

12.30 – 14.00 Luža (the Sloboda Cinema lobby)>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Guided tour of the City

 

16.00 The Sloboda Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Official competition - Screening No.3
17.45 The Sloboda Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Official competition - Screening No.4



19.30 The Sloboda Cinema >>>>>>>>>> Dear Lastan!, a documentary by Irena Škorić (Cro, 2014, 85')

 

20.00 Club Lazareti: Partying and mingling

 

 

 

Saturday, October 18


10.00 – 13.30 Dubrovnik Grammar School >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Animation workshop

10.00 -13.00 Art Radionica Lazareti >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> One-minute film workshop

10.00 -14.00 Art radionica Lazareti >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> One-take film workshop

10.00 -14.00 The Visia Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> How to write a film review 1

10.00 -14.00 The Visia Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> How to write a film review 2


10.00 The Sloboda Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Official competition - Screening No.5

 

14.30 Panorama Cruise in the replica of a Dubrovnik Republic traditional carrack - Karaka

17.00 The Sloboda Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Official competition - Screening No.6 18.45 The Sloboda Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Official competition - Screening No.7



Optional evening events:

19.00 The Visia Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>> HD Live Metropolitan - W.A.Mozart : The Marriage of Figaro

20.00 The Sloboda Cinema >>>>>>>>>>> Mother, I Love You, a film by Janis Nords (Latvia, 2013, 83')

 

  



Sunday, October 19

11.00 The Sloboda Cinema >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> THE CLOSING CEREMONY





 

 

 

16.00 Kino Sloboda >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Pudsey: The Dog Movie, igrani obiteljski film

17.30 Kino Sloboda >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Mama volim te , igrani obiteljski film

19.30 Kino Sloboda >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Dragi Lastane , dokumentarni film